Why wolverines are so ferocious? Wolverines are vicious killing machines that are afraid of nothing. They are notoriously elusive and difficult to study. Yeah, you probably don’t want to be locked in a cage with a wolverine. But killing machines? While wolverines are cunning carnivores, they are as likely to be playful, nurturing, and at times overcome by behaviour-altering fear. Weighing 20-40 pounds, wolverines are much smaller creatures than most of the predators they share habitat with. Wolverines are ferocious killing machines, yes, but there’s also some evidence that their hissy fits are just for show a demonic display performed not as a precursor to a good lashing, but simply to scare away the threat, be it a bigger predator or a human. Their teeth are so sharp and strong that they can even eat bones. Once they’ve got food, they often bury it to save it for later; mere hours after a meal, they’ll go on the hunt again. Wolverines use their non-retractable claws not just to bury food but also to build dens; females dig as deep as 15 feet into snow to create burrows for their young. But the claws aren’t just good for digging: They also allow the animals to climb trees. One Native American tribe calls wolverines “skunk bear.” The stench comes from special anal glands that allow the animals to emit an offensive odor that protects their food and marks their territory. Though folklore would have you believe that wolverines are the strongest animals in the kingdom, science has proved this to be largely untrue. Yes, these animals can be aggressive, but they only have a moderately strong bite: According to findings published in a 2007 research paper, the animal’s bite force at the canines is 224 Newtons. Compare that to the highest number, 1646.7 Newtons, which belongs to the polar bear. Grizzlies, tigers, and lions aren’t far behind. When looking for food, wolverines can cover as many as 15 miles in a single day. In the United States, these mostly solitary creatures wander a territory of 47 square miles, and in Scandinavia, they roam territories that stretch over more than 270 miles.